Privacy Policy

Your trust is important to us, which is why we take the issue of data privacy seriously and pay attention to providing adequate security. We observe, of course, the statutory provisions of the Swiss Federal Law on Data Protection (DSG) and other data protection provisions that may apply in Swiss or EU law, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

So that you are aware of what personal information we collect from you, and for what purposes we use it, please take note of the following information.

The responsible authority in accordance with the data protection legislation, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is:

GAS&COM AG
Bernerstrasse
PO Box 610
8010 Zurich, Switzerland
Phone: +41 44 733 62 11
Fax: +41 44 730 50 93
Email: info@gas-com.ch

Your data subject rights

At any time the following rights can be exercised using the contact details provided of our data protection officer:

  • Information about your data stored by us and how it is processed (Article 15 GDPR),
  • Correcting incorrect personal information (Article 16 GDPR),
  • Deletion of the data we store on you (Article 17 GDPR),
  • Restrictions on data processing, should we not yet be able to delete your information due to legal obligations (Article 18 GDPR),
  • The right to object against the processing of your data by us (Article 21 GDPR) and
  • Data transferability, provided you have consented to data processing or concluded a contract with us

(Article 20 GDPR).

If you have provided us with your consent, you can withdraw this at any time with future effect.

Collecting general information on a visit to our website

Type and purpose of data processing:

When you access our website, i.e. even if you do not register or otherwise submit information, information of a general nature is automatically captured. This information (server log files) contains details about the type of web browser, operating system used, the domain name of your internet service provider, your IP address and similar things. This is purely information that is not identifiable to your person.

It will be used for the following purposes, in particular:

  • Ensuring problem-free access to our website,
  • Ensuring problem-free use of our website,
  • Evaluation of system security and stability as well as
  • For other administrative purposes.

We do not use your data to draw conclusions about you as a person. Information of this kind will only be statistically evaluated by us, if needed, in order to optimise our website and its underlying technology.

Legal basis:

Data processing takes place in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Point f of the GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

Recipients:

Recipients of the data may be, as the case may be, technical service providers that are active in the operation and maintenance of our website as a data processor.

Storage period:         

Data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose it was collected for. This is essentially the case for the data that serves to provide the website when the particular session is ended.

Provision prescribed or required:

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is neither legally nor contractually prescribed. However, without an IP address, the service and the functionality of our website is not guaranteed. In addition, individual services may be unavailable or restricted. For this reason, it is not possible to object to this use of data.

 

Cookies

Type and purpose of data processing:

Like many other websites, we use so-called ‘cookies’. Cookies are small text files that are transferred from a website server to your hard drive. We therefore automatically obtain certain data such as IP address, browser used, operating system and your connection to the internet.

Cookies cannot be used to start programmes or transmit viruses to a computer. On the basis of the information contained in cookies, we can make it easier for you to navigate our web pages and enable the correct display of them.

We will absolutely never pass the data collected by us to third parties, or link this to personal data without your consent.

You can of course in principle view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can disable the use of cookies at any time via your browser settings. Please use the help functions of your internet browser to learn how to change these settings. Please keep in mind though that individual features of our website may not work if you have disabled the use of cookies.

Storage period and cookies used:

Should you allow us to use cookies through your browser settings or by providing your consent, the following cookies can be used on our web pages:

As far as these cookies can (also) relate to personal data, we inform you in the following sections.

You can delete individual cookies or your complete cookie set with your browser settings. In addition, you can receive information and instructions on how these cookies can be deleted or storing them can be blocked in advance. Depending on the provider of your browser, you will find the necessary information under the following links:

 

Contact options

We offer you the opportunity on our website to get in contact with us via email and/or via a contact form. In this case, the information provided by the user is saved for the purpose of processing their query. Data will not be transferred to third parties. There will also be no merging of such data with data that may be collected by other parts of our site.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses the Google Analytics service, which is provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States), due to our legitimate interest in the optimisation and analysis of our website within the meaning of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Point f of the GDPR. The service (Google Analytics) uses Cookies – text files that are stored on your device. The information collected by the cookies is sent, as a rule, to a Google server in the United States where it is stored.

Google LLC complies with European data protection law and is certified under the privacy shield agreement:
https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

This site uses IP anonymisation. The IP address of the user is shortened within the member states of the EU and the European Economic Area and in the other states party to the agreement. Only in exceptional cases will the IP address be transferred to the United States to a Google server unabridged and shortened there. This shortening removes the personal reference contained in your IP address. The IP address sent by the browser of the user will not be combined with other data stored by Google.

Under the commissioned data processing agreement we have signed with Google Inc. as a website operator, it uses the data collected to make an evaluation of the use of the website and website activity and generates services connected to internet use.

The data collected on our behalf by Google is used to evaluate the use of our website by individual users, such as to create reports on the activity on the site, in order to improve our online services.

You have the option to prevent the storage of cookies on your device by making appropriate adjustments to the settings in your browser. There is no guarantee though that you can access all functions of this website without any restrictions, if your browser does not accept cookies.

Furthermore, you can prevent with a browser plugin that the information collected by cookies (including your IP address) is sent to Google Inc. and used by Google Inc. The following link will take you to the appropriate plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Use of script libraries (Google Webfonts)

Type and purpose of data processing:

In order to make our content shown correctly and graphically appealing no matter the browser, on this website we use Google Web Fonts from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter Google) for displaying text.

The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Legal basis:

The legal basis for the inclusion of Google Webfonts and the associated transfer of data to Google is your consent (Article 6 Paragraph 1 Point a GDPR).

Recipients:

Viewing script or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the operator of the library. It is theoretically possible that in this the operator, in this case Google, collects data – – but it is currently unclear whether they do, and if so, for what purposes.

Storage duration:

We collect no personal data by including Google Webfonts.

Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found on https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in the privacy policy of Google: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Transfer to third countries:

Google processes your data in the United States and is subject to the EU-US privacy shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Provision prescribed or required:

The provision of personal data is neither legally nor contractually prescribed. However, without this, the correct presentation of content in standard fonts is not possible.

Withdrawing consent:

The programming language JavaScript is regularly used to display content. You can object to the data processing by disabling JavaScript in your browser or installing a JavaScript blocker. Please keep in mind that this can lead to restrictions in the functioning of the website.

Use of Google Maps

Type and purpose of data processing:

On this website we use the Google Maps service. Google Maps is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter Google). This allows us to display interactive maps directly on the webpage and allows you to easily use the mapping function.

Further information on data processing by Google can be found in Google’s privacy notices. You can change your own data privacy settings in the privacy center there.

Comprehensive instructions on the use of your own data in combination with Google products can be found here.

Legal basis:

The legal basis for the inclusion of Google Maps and the associated transfer of data to Google is your consent (Article 6 Paragraph 1 Point a GDPR).

Recipients:

By visiting the website, Google receives information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. This is done regardless of whether Google provides a user account that you are logged into, or whether there is no user account. If you are logged into Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account.

Should you not want the data to be assigned to your profile on Google, you must log out of Google before activating the button. Google stores your data as user profiles and uses it for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or adjusting the design of its website in line with demand. Such an evaluation is done in particular (even for users not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of a social network about your activities on our website. You have a right to object against the formation of these user profiles, but you must direct this objection to Google.

Storage period:

We collect no personal data through the inclusion of Google Maps.

Transfer to third countries:

Google processes your data in the United States and is subject to the EU-US privacy shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Withdrawing consent:

If you do not want Google to collect, process or use data on you via our website, you can disable JavaScript in your browser settings. In this case our website cannot be used though, or can only be used with restrictions.

Provision prescribed or required:

The provision of your personal data takes place voluntarily, solely on the basis of your consent. If you prevent access, this can cause restrictions in the functioning of the website.

 

Google Plus Plugin

This website uses the so-called G + 1 button of the Google Plus social network, which is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (Google). The button can be recognised by the ‘G + 1’ icon. If you are registered on Google Plus, you can express your interest in our website with the G + 1 button and share content from our website on Google. In this case, Google will store both the information that you have given a ‘G + 1’ for some of our content, as well as information about the page that you viewed. Your G + 1 could possibly be displayed along with your name (possibly with a photo also – where this exists) on Google Plus in other Google services such as Google search or on your Google profile.
For the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of data by Google as well as your rights and setting options for protecting your privacy in this regard, please refer to Google’s privacy notes:
https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

 

Twitter Plugin 

We have integrated the web messaging service of twitter.com on our website. This is provided by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. Twitter offers the so-called ‘tweet’ function. With this you can publish messages 140 characters long on your own Twitter account – also with links to web pages. If you use the ‘tweet’ function of Twitter on our web pages, the respective web page will be linked with your account on Twitter and published there, if desired. Data is transferred to Twitter in this.

We are not informed about the content of the data transmitted and its use by Twitter. For more information, please consult the privacy policy of Twitter: twitter.com/privacy

Twitter offers you the option to set your own privacy settings under the following link: http://twitter.com/account/settings.

 

LinkedIn Plugin

Our site uses the LinkedIn Share Plugin of the LinkedIn social network – by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. Should you activate this button, your browser joins with LinkedIn to perform the functions of the plugin. In this no personal information from you is saved by LinkedIn, and your use is not recorded with a cookie. For more information, please consult the LinkedIn Privacy Policy on www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. For the general way to deal with and deactivate cookies, we also refer you to our general description in this privacy policy.

 

SSL encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmissions, we use the latest state of the art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to adapt this privacy policy so that it always meets the current legal requirements or to reflect changes to our services in the privacy policy, for example with the introduction of new services. The new privacy policy then applies to your next visit.

Contact address and responsibility

If you have any questions about data protection, please write us an email.

info@gas-com.ch